Poker odds for your hand
Your hand
Board (optional)
A♥K♥Ace-king suited
1 in 332How often you are dealt it (0.3%)
67%Wins against one random hand, all in
64%Against the hands that call a raise (#6 of 169)

What the flop gives you

Straight flush<0.1%
Four of a kind<0.1%
Full house<0.1%
Flush0.8%
Straight0.3%
Three of a kind1.3%
Two pair4.0%
One pair (with your card)27%
Flush draw11%
Gutshot straight draw11%
Nothing: no pair, no draw49%

Every one of the 19,600 possible flops. A hand counts only when your cards play: a pair on the board is not yours.

How often it wins against more players

Opponents12345
Wins67%51%42%36%32%

All in before the flop, each opponent on a random hand, 20,000 simulated deals per column. Ties split the pot.

Poker Odds: Texas Hold'em Odds and Probabilities

Poker odds: article title beside the ace and seven of hearts inside a ring filled a third in orange.

What do poker odds mean?

Poker odds are the chance of something happening in a hand, written as a percentage or as odds against. Both say the same thing: a flush draw on the turn hits with 9 of the 46 unseen cards, which is about 20%, or 4 to 1 against.

Odds againstChance
1 to 150%
2 to 133%
3 to 125%
4 to 120%
9 to 110%
220 to 10.45% (being dealt pocket aces)

To convert, add the two numbers and divide: 4 to 1 is 1 win in 5, so 20%.

What are the odds of being dealt each starting hand?

There are 1,326 two-card starting hands, and each exact pair of cards is equally likely. A pocket pair can be dealt 6 ways, a suited hand 4, an offsuit hand 12 (the full count is in our guide to combos in poker).

Starting handWaysChanceOdds
A♠A♥ Pocket aces (or any one pair)60.45%1 in 221
A♠K♠ Ace-king suited40.30%1 in 332
A♠K♥ Ace-king, suited or not161.2%1 in 83
Aces, kings, queens or ace-king342.6%1 in 39
Any pocket pair785.9%1 in 17
Two cards ten or higher19014.3%1 in 7
Any hand with an ace19814.9%1 in 6.7
Any suited hand31223.5%1 in 4.3

Which of those hands are worth playing, and from which seat, is in our best starting hands guide.

What are the odds of hitting the flop?

Mostly you miss.

With two unpaired cards, the flop pairs at least one of them about a third of the time, so two flops in three miss both your cards.

You holdThe flop gives youChanceOdds
8♠8♥ Pocket pairThree of a kind or better11.8%1 in 8.5
A full house0.98%1 in 102
Four of a kind0.24%1 in 408
A♠K♥ Two unpaired cardsA pair or better with your cards32.4%1 in 3.1
Two pair or better, using both2.1%1 in 47
8♠7♠ Suited and connectedA flush0.84%1 in 119
A flush draw (four of your suit)10.9%1 in 9.1
A straight1.3%1 in 77
An eight-out straight draw9.7%1 in 10.3

Pocket pairs below kings also have to survive overcards. At least one card higher than your pair lands on 41% of flops with queens, 57% with jacks and 70% with tens.

What are the odds of hitting your draw?

Count your outs, the unseen cards that complete your hand, and read the chance off the chart. On the flop you have seen 5 cards, so 47 are unseen; on the turn, 46.

DrawOutsTurnRiverTurn or river
Flush draw and open-ended straight draw1531.9%32.6%54.1%
Flush draw919.1%19.6%35.0%
Open-ended straight draw817.0%17.4%31.5%
Two overcards612.8%13.0%24.1%
Gutshot straight draw48.5%8.7%16.5%
Pocket pair to a set24.3%4.3%8.4%

Holding A♥7♥ on K♥9♥2♣, the nine hearts you cannot see are your outs: 35% to make the flush by the river. Count only cards that make you the best hand. A heart that also pairs the board can complete your flush and still lose to a full house.

The full poker odds chart for draws, with the quick rule beside it:

OutsNext cardTurn or riverOuts × 4
12.1%4.3%4%
24.3%8.4%8%
36.4%12.5%12%
48.5%16.5%16%
510.6%20.4%20%
612.8%24.1%24%
714.9%27.8%28%
817.0%31.5%32%
919.1%35.0%36%
1021.3%38.4%40%
1123.4%41.7%44%
1225.5%45.0%48%
1327.7%48.1%52%
1429.8%51.2%56%
1531.9%54.1%60%
1634.0%57.0%64%
1736.2%59.8%68%
1838.3%62.4%72%
1940.4%65.0%76%
2042.6%67.5%80%

“Next card” is the flop-to-turn figure; with one card to come from the turn it is a fraction higher (9 outs: 19.6%). The rule of 2 and 4, outs × 2 with one card to come and × 4 with two, is close up to about 9 outs and runs high after that: 48% for 12 outs against 45.0%, and 60% for 15 outs against 54.1%.

What are the odds of common preflop matchups?

All in before the flop, the hand that is ahead usually wins, but rarely by as much as it feels.

MatchupFavouriteUnderdog
A♠A♥ vs K♦K♣
Bigger pair vs smaller pair
81.9%18.1%
J♠J♥ vs 8♦7♦
Pair vs two lower cards
79.0%21.0%
A♠K♦ vs A♥Q♣
Same ace, better kicker
74.4%25.6%
9♠9♥ vs A♦8♣
Pair vs one higher, one lower card
71.2%28.8%
A♠K♦ vs 8♥7♥
Two high cards vs two lower cards
58.8%41.2%
Q♠Q♥ vs A♦K♣
Pair vs two higher cards
56.8%43.2%
2♠2♥ vs A♦K♣
Small pair vs two higher cards
52.6%47.4%

Share of the pot over all 1,712,304 possible boards, averaged over every suit combination.

The last two rows are what players call a coin flip: a pair against two higher cards. The pair is always slightly ahead. The same hand, one suited, is closer still: A♠K♠ against A♦K♣ splits the pot on 91% of boards. Run any matchup, or a hand against a whole range, in our poker odds calculator.

How often does someone hold a bigger pair?

Rarely against one player, and much more often at a full table. These are the odds before anyone acts. Once a player raises and re-raises, they jump, because players put in big bets with big hands.

Your pair1 opponent5 opponents8 opponents
K♠K♥0.5%2.5%3.9%
Q♠Q♥1.0%4.9%7.7%
J♠J♥1.5%7.2%11.3%
10♠10♥2.0%9.5%14.8%
8♠8♥2.9%13.9%21.4%

How do the odds change against more players?

Every hand wins less often as players join, and big pairs stop being near-certain. Pocket aces win about half the time against five opponents.

Hand1 opponent2345
A♠A♥85.2%73.5%63.9%55.9%49.2%
K♠K♥82.4%68.8%58.4%49.7%43.1%
A♠K♠67.1%50.8%41.3%35.4%31.1%
7♠7♥66.3%46.8%34.3%26.8%21.9%
J♠10♠57.6%41.9%33.9%28.6%24.8%
2♠2♥50.1%30.9%22.0%17.7%15.4%

All in before the flop against random hands, 200,000 simulated deals per cell. The order changes too: jack-ten suited trails pocket sevens heads-up and passes them by four opponents, because straights and flushes win bigger fields where one pair does not.

Why do odds against a random hand mislead?

Because nobody plays a random hand. The players who put money in hold the better part of the deck, so almost every hand you hold is weaker against them than an odds chart says.

HandAgainst a random handAgainst hands that call a raise
A♠A♥85%83%
A♠K♥65%62%
9♠9♥72%63%
A♠5♠60%51%
K♠10♥60%50%
Q♠J♥58%48%
K♠7♥55%45%
2♠2♥50%45%

The hands that fall furthest are the ones that look good against nothing. King-ten and queen-jack go from clear favourites to coin flips; king-seven goes from favourite to underdog. Pocket aces barely move. Read any figure against a random hand as a ceiling.

The right-hand column is all-in equity against the hands a big blind continues with when a cutoff raises, from our 6-max solver ranges. Ranked this way, the top 20 starting hands are on our poker cheat sheet, and the ranges themselves on the preflop charts.

What is the probability of each poker hand?

In Texas Hold’em you use the best five of seven cards, so by the river every strong hand is far more common than in five-card poker.

HandHold’em, by the riverOddsFive-card poker
Royal flush0.0032%1 in 30,9401 in 649,740
Straight flush0.028%1 in 3,5911 in 72,193
Four of a kind0.17%1 in 5951 in 4,165
Full house2.6%1 in 38.51 in 694
Flush3.0%1 in 331 in 509
Straight4.6%1 in 21.61 in 255
Three of a kind4.8%1 in 20.71 in 47
Two pair23.5%1 in 4.31 in 21
One pair43.8%1 in 2.31 in 2.4
High card17.4%1 in 5.71 in 2

Counted over all 133,784,560 seven-card deals and all 2,598,960 five-card hands. With seven cards you finish with a pair more often than with nothing. Which hand beats which is on the poker hand rankings chart.

How do you use poker odds at the table?

Compare your chance of winning with the price of the call. If the call costs more than your share of the pot is worth, fold.

On the turn with a flush draw, you hit about 20% of the time. Facing a half-pot bet you are paying 25% of the final pot, so the raw odds say fold. How to work out that price in two seconds is in how to calculate pot odds, along with implied odds, the money you expect to win after you hit.

Before the flop, the odds that matter most are against what your opponents actually hold, and those come from ranges rather than single hands. Knowing which hands to play from each seat, quickly, is a trained skill, and it is what the PlusEV preflop trainer drills.

Quick answers

What are the odds of a royal flush in Texas Hold'em?

1 in 30,940 once all seven cards are out. In five-card poker it is 1 in 649,740.

What are the odds of being dealt pocket aces?

1 in 221. Any pocket pair comes 1 in 17, and ace-king, suited or not, 1 in 83.

What are the odds of flopping a set?

11.8% with any pocket pair, about 1 flop in 8.5.

What are the odds of hitting a flush draw?

35% by the river with two cards to come, and about 20% with one card to come.

Is a coin flip in poker really 50/50?

Close, and the pair is always the slight favourite: deuces win 52.6% against ace-king offsuit, queens 56.8%.

What are the odds pocket aces beat pocket kings?

81.9% all in before the flop, averaged over every suit combination.

What does 3 to 1 odds mean?

Three times it fails for every time it happens: 1 in 4, so 25%. To turn any odds into a percentage, divide 1 by the two numbers added together.

What is the 4-2 rule in poker?

A shortcut for drawing odds: multiply your outs by 4 with two cards to come, or by 2 with one. It runs high above about 9 outs: 15 outs reads 60%, but the exact chance is 54%.

What is the most common winning hand in Texas Hold'em?

If nobody folds, two pair: it wins 31% of six-player showdowns. Heads-up, one pair wins most often, 37% of the time.

← All Strategy